Leading Roles

Presented below are a list of key persons assigned leading roles within the AIM-cost project.  Click on their names to link to more information and a short biography of each individual.

AIM-cost Chair

Alessandra del la Torre Dusan Petric
Chair: Alessandra della Torre
alessandra.dellatorre@uniroma1.it
Deputy: Dusan Petric
dusanp@polj.uns.ac.rs

 

WG1: MONITORING & SURVEILLANCE of AIMs and EAIMBVs

 

Leader: Francis Schaffner

Deputy: Miguel Ángel MIRANDA

WG1 MONITORING & SURVEILLANCE of AIMs and EAIMBVs

Francis Schaffner

 

Avatar place-holder
Leader: Francis Schaffner
fschaffner.consult@gmail.com
Deputy: Miguel Ángel Miranda
ma.miranda@uib.es

T1.1a Review, optimisation and ToK of AIM monitoring and surveillance

Leader: Miguel Ángel MIRANDA

Deputy:  Elton Rogozi

Deputy:  Adolfo Ibañez,

Deputy:  Perparim Kadrijaj

 

T1.1b Citizen Science

Leader: Frederic Bartumeus

Deputy: Helge Kampen

Deputy: Beniamino Caputo

 

T1.2 Integrating surveillance data analysis, spatial modelling & mapping

Leader :Els Ducheyne

Deputy: Kamil Erguler

Deputy: Robero Rosà

Deputy: Willy Wint

 

WG2 CONVENTIONAL and INNOVATIVE CONTROL TOOLS

Antonios Michaelakis Dusan Petric
Leader: Antonios Michaelakis
a.michaelakis@bpi.gr
Deputy: Carla Sousa
casousa@ihmt.unl.pt

 

T2.1 Review, optimisation of current control options

 

Leader: Gregory Lambert

Deputy: Clare Strode

Deputy: Sandra Gewehr

T2.2 Quality evaluation of AIM control operations

Leader: Vincent Robert

Deputy: Alexandra Chaskopulou

T2.3 Innovative vector control tools/New Paradigms

Leader: Nikos Papadopulos

Deputy: Antonios Augoustinos

 

WG3 DISSEMINATION, CUSTOMISATION AND COMMUNICATION

Willy Wint Eva Veronesi
Leader: Willy Wint
william.wint@zoo.ox.ac.uk
Deputy: Eva Veronesi
eva.veronesi@uzh.ch

Leader: Willy Wint

Deputy: Eva Veronesi

T3.1 Dissemination within the COST-Action network & to scientific external audience

Leader; Jolyon Medlock

Deputy: Hans-Peter Feurher

Deputy: Angeliki Martinou

T3.2a Surveillance and control guidelines

Leader: Angeliki Martinou

Deputy: Eva Veronesi

Deputy: Frédéric Jourdain

T3.2b Mapping and modelling outputs

Leader: Willy Wint

Deputy: Sophie VanWamBecke

 

Short Term Scientific Missions

Leader: Joao Pinto

Deputy: Marie Picard

Training school

Leader: Andrei Mihalca

Deputy: Bulent Alten

Science Communication

Leader: Filiz Gunay

Deputy: Ana Firanj Sremac

Deputy: Silvia Venturini

Intellectual Property Rights

Leader: Cosmin Salasan

Grant Holder Administrative  Manager

Leader: Silvia Venturini

Webmaster

Leader: Neil Alexander

Deputy: Willy Wint